Friday, January 30, 2009

I'm Hopeless...

So, here it is Friday night, and I am STILL at my work space - my friend Shirley told me about Scraplings, and I tried one and can't stop! These are SO much fun, and so fast! They end up being 1 and 1/4" wide, and 4 and 1/4" tall. Can you say - YAY for scraps!

The first one I had trouble finding a scrap that I liked for the bottom, so I snipped a piece off of the last bag I got when I shopped at Red Rooster!!! The butterfly stamp is an Inkadinkado, the baby buggy is Angel Company, the three sentiments are Hero Arts, and the "I'm Thankful" is a $1 stamp from Michael's.

Here are the little inside sentiments. They are just the right size!



The card below is also made with mailing labels. I sponged the labels with Blue Ice Chalk Ink, stamped The vine (The Angel Company, Simply Divine) and the sentiment (Inkadinkado) with Chestnut Roan Chalk Ink. I mounted them on brown paper, mounted that on tan Bazzill c.s., and trimmed the bottom with my Fiskar's border punch. On the inside of the card, I put a border that would show through from the front, and used the border punch on the top of it.

I think it needs something at the bottom on the front, but can't figure out exactly what! Guess I'll sleep on it...

Hope these brought you a smile, I sure had fun 'playing' at my desk tonight! I really need to be planning a Valentine's class that I'm having next Saturday! Oh well, back to my desk...

Good night all!

~The sole purpose for a child's middle name is so that he can tell when he's really in trouble!

Patti J.

6 comments:

Theresa said...

I love your scraplings! They look like so much fun. I started to make one a while back, but got distracted and never finished it. Gonna have to give it a try again.

Vicki said...

Ok, I have resisted jumping on the Scraplings bandwagon as I just didnt' see the point, but OMG yours are sooo cute! I'm thinking this may be a quick addition to my workshop I'm doing next week! They'll love it!

Chelsea said...

OMG ... I love these Tall and skinny cards ... adorable ... by the way I am Angel #3400 .. thanks for stopping by my blog.

shirley said...

Love your scraplings - how cute is that!!! Love all your ideas the last couple of days - see what a clear stress free environment will do for the creative mind. Shirley H.

chatdumpgirl said...

so cute!!!

Susie said...

Your cards are beautiful.